BOARD OF SELECTMEN
BRIAN CONNORS, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
ROBERT M. CONDON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, December 5, 2011
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 pm OPEN FORUM
7:45 pm APPOINTMENT
Richard Kleinman, Earthwind Energy LLC and
Douglas Stevenson of Energy Options Consulting Group
To discuss a proposed solar project
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from the November 28, 2011 Board of Selectmen’s meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove renewing the following Common Victualer Licenses for the period ending December 31, 2012:
LICENSE #1
Viking Pizza Antonios Mamouzellos, Manager
52 Bedford Street
Hours: Monday - Sunday 11 am – 10 pm
LICENSE #2
Ridder Farm Inc. dba The Villa at Ridder Jonathan Saphire, Manager
390 Oak Street
Hours: Sunday - Saturday 10 am – 2 am
Mail to: 60 Highland Avenue, Sharon, MA 02067
LICENSE #3
One Putt, Inc. dba Cameron’s on the Green William Russell, Manager
436 Oak Street
Hours: Monday – Thursday, Saturday 8 am – 1 am; Friday 8 am – 2 am;
Sunday 11 am – 1 am
LICENSE #4
Deng’s Garden Restaurant Benny Deng, Manager
225 Bedford Street
Hours: Sunday – Thursday 2 pm – 10:30 pm; Friday & Saturday 2 pm – 11:30 pm
LICENSE #5
Russo Management Corp. dba Honey Dew Donuts Michael J. Russo, Manager
60 Franklin Street
Hours: Daily 5 am – 9 pm
LICENSE #7
Cumberland Farms Store #2299 Patricia A. Reynolds, Manager
1055 Washington Street
Hours: Daily 5 am – 12 am
LICENSE #8
Cumberland Farms Store #2365 Holly Allison, Manager
143 Bedford Street
Hours: Open 24 hours
LICENSE #9
AFRIN Enterprises Inc. dba Country Convenience Md Abu Zafar, Manager
210 Pond Street
Hours: Monday - Friday 6 am – 9:30 pm; Saturday 7 am – 9:30 pm;
Sunday 7 am – 8:30 pm
LICENSE #11
The Montana Group, dba Johnny Macaroni’s John Vallarelli, Manager
582 West Street
Hours: Tuesday – Sunday 11:30 am – 11 pm
LICENSE #12
Skinners Sugar House Paul & Joann Daley, Managers
24 Union Street
Hours: Daily 10 am – 9 pm
LICENSE #14
East Bridgewater Donuts, Inc. dba Dunkin Donuts Helder Garcia, Mgr.
204 No. Bedford Street
Hours: Sunday 6 am – 9 pm; .Monday - Saturday 5 am – 9 pm
Mail to: 16 Davis Avenue, Rear, Whitman, MA 02382, Attn: Carol Porter
LICENSE #15
Johnny D’s Breakfast Place Doris A. Scannell, John D. Scannell, Mgrs.
31 Central Street
Hours: Monday - Friday 5:30 am – 2 pm
LICENSE #17
Smith Bros. Caterers Inc. dba T.J. Smith’s Joseph M. Smith, Mgr.
13 Cross Street
Hours: Same as Liquor License
LICENSE #18
Chufila, Inc. dba Fiesta Mexican Restaurant Zoel Ramirez, Mgr.
34 Bedford Street
Hours: Same as Liquor License
LICENSE #19
The Commercial Club of East Bridgewater Donald Ferbert, Jr., Mgr.
1 Nielsen Avenue
Hours: Daily 10 am- 2 am
LICENSE #23
Ye Olde Standish Grille, Inc. Richard O’Leary, Mgr.
175 No. Bedford Street
Hours: Monday - Sunday 11 am – 1 am
LICENSE #24
Papa Stelios Pizza Larry Vintzeleos, Mgr.
224 No. Bedford Street
Hours: Daily 10 am – 11 pm
LICENSE #26
East Bridgewater Pictures LLC Carie Fillion, Manager
225 Bedford Street
Hours: 11 a.m. - 1 a.m. 7 days
LICENSE #27
Aegean Pizza Alkaterini Stratoudakis, Mgr.
225 Bedford Street
Hours: Daily 10 am – 11 pm
LICENSE #28
Pier 18 Seafood & Grille Peter Soroka, Mgr.
205 Bedford Street
Hours: Sunday – Thursday, Saturday 11 am – 8 pm; Friday 11 am – 9 pm
LICENSE #30
The Mockingbird Restaurant Kelly J. Cannizzaro, Mgr.
838 No. Bedford Street
Hours: Daily 8 am – 11 pm
LICENSE #32
Heather’s Place, Inc. Heather Burnham, Mgr.
1300 Plymouth Street
Hours: Tuesday – Saturday 11 am – 1 am; Sunday 11:30 am – 1 am
LICENSE #33
Satucket Pizzeria Craig & Lisa Thayer, Manager
650 Plymouth Street
Hours: Sunday – Thursday, Saturday 11 am – 9 pm; Friday 11 am – 10 pm
LICENSE #35
Tri-Town Convenience Jennifer Ridder, Mgr.
60 Franklin Street
Hours: 5 a.m. - 11 p.m.
LICENSE #36
Whitman Donuts, Inc. dba Dunkin Donuts Helder Garcia, Mgr.
650 Plymouth Street
Hours: Monday - Saturday 5 am – 9 pm; Sunday 6 am – 9 pm
Mail to: 16 Davis Avenue, Rear, Whitman, MA 02382, Attn: Carol Porter
LICENSE #37
South Shore Pizza, Inc. dba Domino’s Pizza Jimmy Nelson, Mgr.
225 Bedford Street
Hours: Sunday – Wednesday 11 am – 12 pm; Thursday – Saturday 11 am – 2 am
LICENSE #39
Deja Brew Coffee Lynda & Marc Landreville, Mgrs.
1 Compass Way Suite 103
Hours: Monday – Friday 7 am – 5 pm
LICENSE #40
Joppa Market Robert W. Lundin, Manager
626 Bedford Street
Hours: Monday - Sunday 5:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
LICENSE #41
Marylou’s News, Inc.
117 No. Bedford Street
Hours: Monday - Friday 5 am – 8 pm; Saturday 6 am – 6 pm; Sunday 7 am – 6 pm
LICENSE #42
Kalis & Kallini, Inc. dba Pizza Tyme
392 Pleasant Street
Hours: Daily 11 am – 9 pm
LICENSE #43
Patriot Pub
225 Bedford Street
Hours: Saturday – Thursday 11:30 am – 1 am; Friday 11:30 am – 2 am
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove renewing the following Licenses for the period ending December 31, 2012:
Entertainment Licenses
Cameron’s on the Green
William E. Russell, Manager
436 Oak Street
HOURS: 6 pm. - midnight
Live Music
Chufila, Inc., dba Fiesta Mexican Restaurant
Zoel Ramirez, Manager
34 Bedford Street
HOURS: Same as Liquor License
Mariachi Bands, Karaoke
Franks Café & Coffee House Inc. dba
Mockingbird Restaurant
Kelly Cannizzaro, Manager
838 North Bedford Street
HOURS: Same as Liquor License
Instrumental Music, Radio, Television, Piano
Patriot Pub LLC
Claudio LiLetizia, Mgr.
225 Bedford Street
HOURS: Thursday – Saturday 9 pm - Close
Live Music
Public Entertainment – Cinemas
Interstate Theatres Corp. dba East Bridgewater 6
225 Bedford Street
HOURS: 12 noon - 1 a.m. 7 days
6 movie screens
Taxi License
Bill’s Taxi
Thomas P. Arrighi
1001 Bedford Street
Bridgewater
Package Store - All Alcoholic
Grapevine Wine & Spirits, LLC Jay J. Hunt, Mgr.
685 North Bedford Street
Helly LLC dba East Bridgewater Wine & Spirits Hamel Patel, Mgr.
225 Bedford Street
Chook Discount Liquors, LLC dba Harmony Package Store May Mi Chow, Mgr.
162 North Bedford Street
Package Store - Wine & Malt
Afrin Enterprises, Inc. dba Country Convenience Abu Zafar, Mgr.
210 Pond Street
Tri-Town Convenience & Liquor, LLC Glenn Robbins, Mgr.
60 Franklin Street
Crocetti-Oakdale Packing Inc. Carl F. Crocetti, Mgr.
378 Pleasant Street
The T. Sikder Corporation dba Tedeschi’s #330 Mohammad Nahid Parveg, Mgr.
52 Bedford Street
Robert W. Lundin, dba Joppa Market Robert W. Lundin, Mgr.
626 Bedford Street
Club - All Alcoholic
The Commercial Club of E. Bridgewater Donald Ferbert, Jr., Manager
Nielsen Avenue
The Ideal Club, Inc. Adelino Anahory, Manager
14 West Union Street
Common Victualer - Wine & Malt
Deng’s Garden Restaurant Corp. Benny Deng, Manager
225 Bedford Street
Common Victualer - All Alcoholic
Frank’s Cafe and Coffee House, Inc. dba The Mockingbird Restaurant Kelly Cannizzaro, Mgr.
838 North Bedford Street
The Montana Group, Inc. dba Johnny Macaroni’s John Vallarelli, Mgr.
582 West Street
Heather’s Place, Inc. Heather Burnham, Mgr.
1300 Plymouth Street
One Putt Inc. dba Cameron’s on the Green William Russell, Mgr.
436 Oak Street
Chufila, Inc. dba Fiesta Mexican Restaurant Zoel Ramirez, Mgr.
34 Bedford Street
T.J. Smith’s Joseph M. Smith, Mgr.
13 Cross Street
Ye Olde Standish Grille, Inc., Richard O’Leary, Mgr.
175 No. Bedford Street
Ridder Farm Inc. dba The Villa at Ridder Jonathan Saphire, Mgr.
390 Oak Street
Petsoco, Inc. dba Pier 18 Seafood & Grille Peter J. Soroka, Mgr.
205 Bedford Street
Patriot Pub Claudio DiLetizia, Mgr.
225 Bedford Street
COIN OPERATED/AUTO AMUSEMENT LICENSE
The Commercial Club of East Bridgewater
Donald Ferbert Jr., Manager
1 Nielsen Avenue
1 Golf
1 Juke Box
1 Video Cherry Poker
5 Video Poker
1 Pinball
Ye Olde Standish Grille
Richard O’Leary, Manager
175 No. Bedford Street
1 juke box
Heather’s Place, Inc.
Heather Burnham, Manager
1 Juke box
2 Video
Viking Recreation Center, Inc.
Frederick W. Thompson
607 Bedford Street
25 machines/redemption
Interstate Theatres Corp dba East Bridgewater 6
225 Bedford Street
4 Video
1 claw game
Patriot Pub LLC
Claudio DiLetizia, Mgr.
225 Bedford Street
1 Juke Box
1 Game Machine
Chufila, Inc., dba Fiesta Mexican Restaurant
34 Bedford Street
1 Pool Table
1 Juke Box
1 Arcade Game
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital
Planning Comm.
3. Cleaning up the Town’s Zoning By-Laws in an effort to stay consistent with current building practices.
4. Current state of Town Hall
5. Road maintenance plan
6. Town-wide trash collection and recycling plan
7. Town Hall technology plan
8. Energy
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, December 6, 6:30 pm – Journey to Hope Support Group
Wednesday, December 7, 7 pm – Republicans
Thursday, December 8, 3 pm – Employee Insurance Committee
Thursday, December 8, 6 pm –Plymouth County Advisory Board
Wednesday, December 14, 7 pm – Friends of Seniors
Monday, December 19, 7 pm – Friends of Trails
Tuesday, December 20, 5 pm – Rep. Diehl Office Hour
Tuesday, December 20, 6:30 pm – Fin Comm
Wednesday, December 28, P.A.C.
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, December 5, 19, 7 pm – Boy Scouts
Tuesday, December 6, 6:30 pm – Fin Comm
Wednesday, December 7, 7 pm – ZBA
Monday, December 12, 6 pm – Daisy Girl Scouts
Tuesday, December 13, 27, 7 pm – Support Our Troops
Thursday, December 15, 6:30 pm – Pomponoho Pines Group
Tuesday, December 20, 7 pm – American Legion
Wednesday, December 21, 7 pm – Agricultural Commission
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, December 6, 7:30 pm – Lions Club
Tuesday, December 27, 7 pm – Historical Commission
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, December 12, 6 pm – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, December 5, 7 pm - Youth Basketball
Tuesday, December 13, 27, 7 pm - Conservation Commission
Wednesday, December 14, 7pm – EBBASE (Skate Park)
|